Faculty and Staff

Leadership

Rebecca Lurie Head of School
Mark Springer Associate Head of School for Program and Instruction
Ross Soraci Director of Finance and Operations
Rabbi Ravid Tilles Director of Jewish Life and Learning
Ellen Agulnick Lower Division Principal
Ivonne Krasnick Upper School Principal
Shira Garber Strosberg Director of Enrollment and Marketing
Penina Magid Director of Innovation and Enrichment

 

Gan Shelanu

Maya Alagna Parparim Andrea Klausner Floater
Ida Amir Dagim Julie Krasker Dagim
Matthew Baluch Physical Education Steve Lechner Science Specialist
Judi Boviard Dubim Sarah Morgenthaler Pilim
Judith Cohen Pilim Deborah Moukit Assistant Principal/Music Specialist
Lori Duhaime Nurse Trena Norton Parparim
Susan Fusco-Fazio Art Specialist Carol Pankin Koffim
Karen Garb Dubim Ruhama Shitrit Hebrew Specialist
Alexa Grasfield Koffim Anna Stern Parparim
Jill Grasfield Auxiliary Service Coordinator Sharon Walach-Gale Dubim
    Susan Wilcove Koffim/Extended Day

 

Lower Division

Manuel Alvizures Custodian Lori Kahn Librarian
Matthew Baluch Physical Education Sondra Kaminsky Kindergarten
Orly Bejerano Grade 2 Judaics Studies Marisa Keller Grade 1
Molly Brennan Inclusion Aide Rachel Kornreich Pre-Kindergarten
Meryl Cherner Kindergarten Assistant Jessica Leary Pre-Kindergarten
Barbara Edwards Learning Specialist Steve Lechner Science Specialist
Dennis Evangelos Custodian Hannah Levy-Moonshine Kindergarten and Grade 1
      Hebrew Enrichment 
Jany Finkielsztein Math Coach Margie Matross Permanent Substitute
Dana Fogel Grade 3 Judaic Studies Rinat Noy Hebrew Support Specialist
Susan Fusco-Fazio Art Specialist Sharon Perkulis Pre-Kindergarten
Eugenia Gerstein Music Specialist/  Marla Quinn Grade 1
  Director of MEL Program Judi Rapaport Kindergarten
Dikla Giladi-Nadler Grades 2 and 3 Judaics Studies Limor Salomon Grade 1 Hebrew
  Assistant/Hebrew Enrichment Alexandra Shwartz Director of Support Services
Vicki Hadar Reading Specialist    
    Nancy Werner Grade 2 General Studies
    Ilayda Williamson Grade 2 General Studies Assistant
Ilanit Israeli-Nagar  Pre-Kindergarten and  Jesse Wolf Grade 1
  Kindergarten Hebrew Julia Zaino  Nurse
    Jamie Zeitler Assistant to Principal

 

Upper School

Josh Bartley Athletic Director Judy Flad Office Manager 
Joshua Bock Director of Support Services Jonathan Gomez-Lopez Custodian 
Heather Budd Support Services Mary-Ellen Lattig Assistant to Head of School
Claire Caine Education Technology Integrator Shosh Levi Daily Logistics Coordinator
Joy Chertow Art Specialist Asia Meirovich Vocal and Music
Lori Duhaime Nurse Kimberly O'Donnell Librarian
Ilyse Ehrenkranz Permanent Substitute Juan Pimentel Custodian
Trudy Fagen Director of Counseling/ David Schockett Music Specialist
  Arts Director   Academic Support Specialist
    Susan Weiss Math and Instructional Technology


Intermediate Division

Josh Bartley Physical Education Shoshi Jalfin Grade 5 Judaic Studies
Meital Dimant Grade 4 Judaic Studies Lane Lender Grade 4 Inclusion Aide
Jany Finkielsztein Grades 4 and 5 Math Coach   Grades 4 and 5 Math Specialist
Sarah Fogelman Grades 4 and 5 Science Neta Schwartz Grades 4 and 5 Judaic Studies
Estelle Gomolka Grade 5 General Studies Evie Weinstein-Park Grade 4 General Studies
Oshrat Hason Grade 5 Judaic Studies David Wolf  Intermediate Division Supervisor/
      Grade 5 General Studies


Middle Division

Josh Bartley Grade 6 Physical Education Millie Kateman Grade 6 Head Advisor/
Jennifer Chalmers Grade 6 Social Studies   Grade 6 Math
Yonit Cohen Grades 6 and 7 Hebrew Rachel Katz Grade 8 Language Arts and
Yakov Dov Grade 8 Hebrew/   Social Studies
  Grade 8 Israel Study Tour and  Lane Lender Grade 6 Inclusion Aide
  Hebrew Assessment Coordinator Timothy Morris Grades 7 and 8 Science
Ilyse Ehrenkranz High School Counselor Amy Newman Grades 7 and 8 Tanach
William Ferreira Grades 7-8 Physical Education Kimberly O'Donnell Grade 7 Social Studies
Larisa Grinis Grade 4 Judaic Studies/  Alanah Percy Grade 6 Science
  Grade 6 Hebrew Patricia Rigley Grade 6 Language Arts
  Grade 7 Head Advisor Libby Sands Grades 7 and 8 Spanish
Renee Gelin Grade 7 Math Dan Savitt Grade 6 and 7 Torah She'b'al Peh
Lauren Hollop Grade 7 Language Arts/ David Srebnick Grade 8 Head Advisor/Grade 8 Math
  Grade 8 Social Studies Rabbi Rebecca Weinstein Grade 6 Tanach/
      Grade 8 Torah She'b'al Peh

 

Business Office                                     Institutional Advancement

Dan Brenn Facilities Manager     Admission Officer
Diane Brienze Senior Accountant   Janice Goldstein Communication Administrator/ 
Maria Chapian Controller     Registrar
Gregory Hampton Financial Aid Specialist   Christen Hazel Associate Director of Development
Janet Sullivan Payroll and Accounting Specialist   Shira Lewin Associate Director of Development
Kim Wong Human Resources   Stephanie Fine Maroun Admission Officer
      Maura Richards Development Coordinator

 

                                 Afterschool Enrichment

    Elise Boynton Lower School Coordinator
    Liz Chesarone Program Registrar
      Upper School Coordinator
    Johanna Firestone Lower School Coordinator
    Gail Kelly Director of Theatre Program
    Kathleen O'Boyle Artistic Director/Music

 


"Everything I wanted for my children I found at Schechter. It’s a real community, a family.
The teachers know my kids and the education is inspiring and rigorous, incremental and age-appropriate." - Schechter parent

Learn more about our program 

 

 

 
Gan Shelanu
125 Wells Avenue, Newton, MA 02459
P: 617-796-5500
F: 617-796-5571
E: info@ssdsboston.org
Shaller Campus - Lower School
Gosman Building
60 Stein Circle, Newton, MA 02459
P: 617-964-7765 F: 617-964-8693
E: info@ssdsboston.org
Shoolman Campus – Upper School
Marcus Building
125 Wells Avenue, Newton, MA 02459
P: 617-928-9100 F: 617-964-9401
E: info@ssdsboston.org
 

Copyright © 2013 Solomon Schechter Day School of Greater Boston